.

Saturday's TV Schedule for Olympics 2012

Patch brings you a list of the events and the best places to watch the London Olympic Games.

As the London Olympics moves into its second weekend, there are several must-see events coming up.

Because it's not the easiest schedule to find, we're keeping Patch readers posted on what to expect Friday through Sunday. We'll be sure to post each day's events first thing in the morning.

Oh, and if your TV is busted or your significant other isn't much of a sports fan, here's a list of some great local spots where you should be able to catch some of the events: 

If you have a suggestion for another local spot to watch, add the information in the comments section below.

Network Coverage

NBC

  • Tennis (8-10 a.m., women) Singles, gold medal match
  • Trampoline (10-10:15 a.m., women) 
  • Track & field (10:15-10:45 a.m., men and women) 100m, 400m, pole vault
  • Volleyball (10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., men) USA vs. Russia
  • Track & field (12:30-1 p.m.) Qualifying rounds
  • Cycling (1-1:45 p.m.) Cycling track final
  • Water polo (1:45-2:45 p.m., men) USA vs. Serbia
  • Rowing (2:45-3:15 p.m., men and women) 
  • Track & field (3:15-4 p.m., men) 10,000m final
  • Beach volleyball (4-5 p.m.) Elimination round match
  • Primetime coverage (7-11 p.m.) Swimming concludes, 100m dash, diving, beach volleyball
  • Late night coverage (11:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.) Track cycling and finals of women's discus and heptathlon

NBC Sports Network

  • Triathlon (3-5:15 a.m., women) 
  • Basketball (5:15-7 a.m., men) Russia vs. Spain
  • Beach volleyball (7-8 a.m.) Elimination round match
  • Cycling (8-8:30 a.m.) Track events
  • Basketball (8:30-10:30 a.m., men) USA vs. Lithuania
  • Tennis (10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., men) Double's final
  • Field hockey (1-2:30 p.m., women) USA vs. New Zealand
  • Equestrian (2:30-3 p.m.) Jumping qualifying
  • Shooting (3:30-4 p.m., women) Trap final
  • Volleyball (4-6 p.m., men) Brazil vs. Serbia
  • Events TBD (6-7 p.m.)

MSNBC

  • Soccer (6-7:45 a.m., men) Japan vs. Egypt
  • Water polo (7:45-8:30 a.m., men) Montenegro vs. Romania
  • Soccer (8:30-10:15 a.m., men) Mexico vs. Senegal
  • Badminton (10:15-11 a.m., men) All-Chinese gold medal singles match
  • Soccer (11 a.m. - 12:45 p.m., men) Brazil vs. Honduras
  • Badminton (12:45-1:30 p.m., women) Gold medal doubles match
  • Soccer (1:30-3:15 p.m., men) Great Britain vs. S. Korea
  • Weightlifting (3:15-3:45 p.m., men) 
  • Track & field (3:45-5 p.m., men) Gold medal race walking

CNBC

  • Boxing (2-3 a.m.) Featured bouts from Aug. 3
  • Boxing (7:30-10:30 a.m.) Light flyweight and light welterweight divisions
  • Boxing (2:30-5:30 p.m.) Light flyweight, light welterweight and light heavyweight divisions

Olympic Soccer Channel

  • Quarterfinal Match of the Day (3:15-4:45 p.m.) Replay
  • Quarterfinal Match of the Day (4:45-6 p.m.) Replay 

Olympic Basketball Channel

  • Tunisia vs. France (3-5:15 a.m., men)
  • Russia vs. Spain (5:15-7 a.m., men)
  • Russia vs. Spain (7-8:30 a.m., men) Replay
  • Lithuania vs. USA (8:30-10:45 a.m., men)
  • China vs. Brazil (10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., men)
  • Lithuania vs. USA (12:30-2 p.m.) Replay
  • Great Britain vs. Australia (2-4:15 p.m.) 
  • Nigeria vs. Argentina (4:15-6 p.m.)

Telemundo (Spanish speaking)

  • Multiple sports (6 a.m. - 6 p.m.)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »